Department
[…] meaningful consultation and collaboration with Indian tribal officials in the
development of federal policies that have tribal implications; (2)
strengthen the United States government-to-government relationships with
Indian tribes; and (3) reduce the imposition of unfunded mandates upon
Indian tribes.
C. This consultation
policy applies to all HUD program that have
substantial direct effects on federally recognized Indian tribal
governments.
In formulating or
implementing such policies, HUD will be guided by the fundamental
principles set forth in section 2 of Executive Order 13175, to the extent
applicable to HUD programs. Section 2 of the Executive Order provides as
follows:
Sec. 2. Fundamental
Principles. In formulating or implementing policies that have tribal
implications, agencies shall be guided by the following fundamental
principles:
(a) The United States has a unique legal
relationship with Indian tribal governments as set forth in the
Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes,
Executive Orders, and court decisions. Since the formation of the Union, the United States has recognized Indian tribes
as domestic dependent nations under its protection. The Federal government
has enacted numerous statutes and promulgated numerous regulations that
establish and define a trust relationship with Indian tribes.
(b) Our Nation, under
the law of the United States, in accordance with treaties,
statutes, Executive Orders, and judicial decisions, has recognized the
right of Indian tribes to self-government. As domestic dependent nations,
Indian tribes exercise inherent sovereign powers over their members and
territory. The United States continues to work with Indian
tribes on a government-to-government basis to address issues concerning
Indian tribal self-government, tribal trust resources, and Indian tribal
treaty and other rights.
(c) The United States recognizes the right of
Indian tribes to self- government and supports tribal sovereignty and
self-determination.
II.
Definitions
A.
"Consultation" means the direct and interactive (i.e.,
collaborative) involvement of tribes in the development of regulatory
policies on matters that have tribal implications. Consultation is the
active, affirmative process of (1) identifying and seeking input from